IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications
8-11 September 2019 // Istanbul, Turkey

Workshops

Workshops-at-a-Glance

Sunday Morning, 8 September 2019, 09:00 – 12:30

Sunday Afternoon, 8 September 2019, 14:00 – 17:30

Details

Sunday Morning, 8 September 2019, 09:00 – 12:30

W01. Workshop on Full-Duplex Technologies for Next-Generation Wireless Communications

Organizers:

  • Dr. Peiying Zhu, Huawei, Canada
  • Jaehoon Chung, LG Electronics, South Korea
  • Thomas Haustein, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany

Program:

  • Session 1. 09:00 – 10:30
  • Session 2. 11:00 – 12:30

(Back to Top)

W02. First Int. Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things

Organizers:

  • Mohammad Hossein Anisi, University of Essex, UK
  • Sherali Zeadally, University of Kentucky, USA
  • Muhammad Rizwan Asghar, The University of Auckland, New Zealand

Program:

  • Session 1. 09:00 – 10:30
  • Session 2. 11:00 – 12:30

 

(Back to Top)

W03. Second Int. Workshop on Time-Critical Cyber Physical Systems

Organizers:

  • Ali Balador, RISE SICS Västerås, Sweden
  • Hossein Fotouhi, Mälardalen University, Sweden
  • Alessandro Bazzi, CNR, Italy

Program:

  • Session 1. 09:00 – 10:30
  • Session 2. 11:00 – 12:30

(Back to Top)

W04. First Int. Workshop on Enabling Technologies for TeraHertz Communications

Organizers:

  • Faouzi Bader, CentraleSupélec, France
  • Kostas Berberidis, Universitity of Patras, Greece
  • Claude Desset, IMEC, Leuven, Belgium
  • Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III, Madrid, Spain
  • Guillaume Ducournau, University of Lille, France
  • Mehmet Unlu, TOBB University of Economics and Techn., Ankara, Turkey
  • Merouane Debbah, Huawei Technologies, France

Program:

  • Session 1. 09:00 – 10:30
  • Session 2. 11:00 – 12:30

(Back to Top)

Sunday Afternoon, 8 September 2019, 14:00 – 17:30

W05. Second Int. Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare

Organizers:

  • Kamran Sayrafian, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
  • Hamed Ahmadi, University of Essex, UK & University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Konstantinos Katzis, European University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Slawomir J. Ambroziak, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

Program:

  • Session 1. 14:00 – 15:30
  • Session 2. 16:00 – 17:30

(Back to Top)

W06. Workshop on Machine Learning for Security and Cryptography

Organizers:

  • Bharat Bhargava, Purdue University, USA
  • Pelin Angin, Middle-East Technical University, Turkey
  • Murat Cenk, Middle-East Technical University, Turkey
  • Hande Alemdar, Middle-East Technical University, Turkey

Program:

  • Session 1. 14:00 – 15:30
  • Session 2. 16:00 – 17:30

(Back to Top)