Monday, September 9
Monday, September 9 11:00 – 12:30
MAC01: Interference Management and Analysis
Reducing Interference by Three Bit Scheduling Information in Wireless Local Area Networks
Jinho D Kim (Hyundai Motor Company, Korea); David I Laurenson (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Decentralized Clustering and Beamforming Based on Interference Pricing in User-Centric Networks
Lingcheng Dai (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Zhengzheng Li (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)
System Level Integration of Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA for Industrial IoT in 5G New Radio
Halit Murat Gürsu, Muharrem Cagatay Moroglu and Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Federico Clazzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Resource Allocation in Moving Small Cell Network Using Deep Learning Based Interference Determination
Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Saniya Zafar and Sobia Jangsher (Institute of Space Technology, Pakistan); Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada); Ons Bouachir (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)
NET01: CRAN
Joint Functional Splitting and Content Placement for Green Hybrid CRAN
Ajay Sriram and Meysam Masoudi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Abdulrahman Alabbasi (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
User-Centric Online Learning of Power Allocation in H-CRAN
Meruyert Makhanbet and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Packet Generation Schemes and Network Latency Implications in SDN-enabled 5G C-RANs: Queuing Model Based Analysis
Abin Mathew and Manikantan Srinivasan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Siva Ram Murthy C (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Packet Loss in Latency-constrained Ethernet-based Packetized C-RAN Fronthaul
Jay Kant Chaudhary (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Jobin Francis (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India); Andre Noll Barreto (Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany & Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Heterogeneous Networks’ Rate Maximization: Distributed or Centralized Processing ?
Betty Nagy (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt); Salwa Elramly (Ain Shams University, Egypt)
NET02: UAV Networks I
Energy-Efficient Routing Algorithms for UAV-assisted mMTC Networks
Kaiyu Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Zhihan Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Delay Estimation of UAV Communications Based on Fountain Codes
Jin Shang and Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chia-Han Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Xin Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China & University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China); Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Modeling and Coverage Analysis of Power Control in User-Centric UAV Networks
Wenfei Tang (Bejing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)
Reinforcement Learning-Based Trajectory Design for the Aerial Base Stations
Behzad Khamidehi and Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada)
Cellular UAV-to-UAV Communications
Mahdi Azari (KU Leuven, Belgium); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
NET03: IoT and MTC
Heuristic Energy Efficiency Optimization Scheme for Multi-hop mMTC Networks
Huan Gao (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China)
A Mean-Field Framework for Energy-Efficient Power Control in Massive IoT Environments
Sami Abdelaaziz Nadif (Hassan I University of Settat, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (ENSEM, Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Abdelkrim Haqiq (Hassan 1st University, Settat, Morocco)
Coexistence Analysis of LTE eMTC and 5G New Radio
Rapeepat Ratasuk and Nitin Mangalvedhe (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); David Bhatoolaul (Nokia Bell Labs, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Synergetic Node of Edge Computing and Hybrid Fibre-Wireless (FiWi) Access Networks for IoT
Hongxing Li and Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Robustness of IoT Gateway Deployment in Smart Hospitals
Pei-Zhong Luo, Hsi-Lu Chao and Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
PHY01: MIMO
A Nearly Optimal Hybrid Precoder Design for Downlink Single-Carrier Wideband Massive MIMO Channels
Emre Kilcioglu (Middle East Technical University & Aselsan Inc., Turkey); Gokhan Muzaffer Guvensen (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey & University of California, Irvine (UCI), USA)
Secrecy Performance of Antenna-Selection-Aided MIMOME Channels with BPSK/QPSK Modulations
Chongjun Ouyang, Zeliang Ou, Pei Yang, Lu Zhang, Xin Zhang and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Robust Spatio-Temporal Partial-Response Signaling over a Frequency-Selective Fading MIMO Channel with Imperfect CSI
Jelle Bailleul and Lennert Jacobs (Ghent University, Belgium); Mamoun Guenach (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
Evaluation of the Mutual Information of MIMO Channel with Finite-Alphabet Inputs
Pei Yang, Jianming Cheng and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
PHY02: Multicarrier Techniques
Technology Independent Security Aware OFDM (SA-OFDM)
Monette Khadr (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Hany Elgala (University at Albany, SUNY & NSF Lighting Enabled Systems and Applications ERC, USA); Moussa Ayyash (Univ, USA); Thomas DC Little (Boston University & NSF Smart Lighting ERC, USA); Michael Rahaim (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Abdallah A Khreishah (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Impact of Imperfect Channel Estimation in HF OFDM-MIMO Communications
Aris L. Moustakas, George C. Alexandropoulos and Andreas Polydoros (University of Athens, Greece); Ioannis Kaddas (National Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Ioannis Dagres (University of Athens, Greece)
Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling Based on Filter Bank Multicarrier Modulation
Hui Che (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
IDFT-VFDM for LTE FDD-NR SUL Co-existence
Qi Feng and Jiyong Pang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Yinghui He, Qiyu Hu and Guangyao Ding (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Rui Yin (Zhejiang University City, P.R. China & KwaZulu-Natal University, South Africa); Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Time Precoding Enabled Non-Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
Waseem Hazim Ozan Ozan (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Paul Anthony Haigh (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bo Tan (Faculty of Information Technology and Communication Sciences, Tampere University, Finland); Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
PHY03: Channel Modeling
Measurement and Modeling of Propagation Characteristics for an Indoor Environment in the 28 GHz-band
Satoshi Ito (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Takahiro Hayashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Masahiko Nakao, Seiichiro Sakai, Yoko Kurosawa and Akira Matsunaga (KDDI Corporation, Japan); Kyohiro Yoshida (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR), Japan)
Statistical Channel Modeling for Short Range Line-of-Sight Terahertz Communication
Kürşat Tekbıyık (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Emre Ulusoy (TÜBİTAK BİLGEM, Turkey); Ali Rıza Ekti (Balıkesir University, Turkey); Serhan Yarkan (Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey); Tuncer Baykas (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Ali Gorcin (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Deriving an Empirical Channel Model for Wireless Industrial Indoor Communications
Andreas Traßl (Technische Universität Dresden & Centre for Tactile Internet with Human-in-the-Loop, Germany); Tom Hößler (TU Dresden & Barkhausen Institut, Germany); Lucas Scheuvens (TU Dresden, Germany); Norman Franchi and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Three-Dimensional Wideband Geometry-Based Stochastic Models for MIMO Vehicle-to-Vehicle Channels
Hao Jiang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zhou Jie (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)
Channel Correlation Diversity in MU-MIMO Systems – Analysis and Measurements
Harsh Tataria (Lund University, Sweden); Seun Sangodoyin and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Michail Matthaiou (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
SS1: Massive MIMO Beyond 5G
Hybrid Nonlinear Multiuser Equalizer for mmWave Massive MIMO CE-OFDM Systems
Roberto Magueta (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Ricardo Enes (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT) and DETI, University of Aveiro, Portugal); Sara Teodoro (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecommunicações, Portugal); Adão Silva and Daniel Castanheira (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Atílio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Joint User Selection and Precoding in Multiuser MIMO Systems via Group LASSO
Saba Asaad and Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
On the Performance of Physically Constrained Multi-Pair Two-Way Massive MIMO Relaying with Zero Forcing
Jun Qian and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
What is the Benefit of Code-domain NOMA in Massive MIMO?
Mai T. P. Le (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Maria Gabriella Di Benedetto (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
Performance of a Novel Maximum-Ratio Precoder in Massive MIMO with Multiple-Antenna Users
James A. C. Sutton, Hien Ngo and Michail Matthaiou (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Monday, September 9 16:00 – 17:30
NET04: UAV Networks II
User Clustering and Scheduling in UAV Systems Exploiting Channel Correlation
Zhenqiao Cheng, Jianyi Yang, Zaixue Wei and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Multi-tier Communication Scheme for Drone-assisted Disaster Recovery Scenarios
Farouk Mezghani (INRIA Lille – Nord Europe, France); Pranvera Kortoçi (Aalto University, Finland); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille – Nord Europe, France); Mario Di Francesco (Aalto University, Finland)
The Evaluation of FFR for Interference Management in Coordinated Hybrid Terrestrial-Aerial Network
Ahmet Enes Duranay (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
Hybrid Terrestrial-Aerial Network for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication
Muhammad Sohaib Solaija and Seda Doğan (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Saliha Büyükçorak (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
A New Look at UAV Channel Modeling: A Long Tail of LoS Probability
Zihan Meng (FuZhou University, P.R. China); Youjia Chen (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)
NET05: Mobile Edge Computing
Task Scheduling Based on Priority and Resource Allocation in Multi-User Multi-Task Mobile Edge Computing System
Pouria Paymard, Nader Mokari and Mahdi Orooji (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)
Delay-Aware Task Congestion Control and Resource Allocation in Mobile Edge Computing
Shichao Li (Gansu Institute of Political Science and Law,); Qiuyun Wang, Yunfeng Wang and Dengtai Tan (Gansu Institute of Political Science and Law, P.R. China); Wenjie Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Task Scheduling for Mobile Edge Computing with Multiple Links
Lichao Yang, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint Offloading and Computation Resource Allocation in D2D Assisted Hybrid Framework
Wei Liu, Yinglei Teng, Mengting Liu and Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
NET06: LTE Networks
On the Performance and Fairness of LTE-U and WiFi Networks Sharing Multiple Unlicensed Channels
Haonan Hu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Gao (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiliang Zhang (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Robust Neighbor Discovery Through SideLink Demodulation Reference Signal for LTE ProSe Network
Leila Nasraoui (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada)
Control Loop Aware LTE-V2X Semi-Persistent Scheduling for String Stable CACC
Arturo A. González, Norman Franchi and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Performance Evaluation of Single Base Station ToA-AoA Localization in an LTE Testbed
Alejandro Blanco (IMDEA Networks, Spain); Norbert Ludant (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Pablo Jimenez Mateo (IMDEA Networks, Spain); Zhenyu Shi and Yi Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
A Framework for Load Balanced UE Association in Dense LTE Networks
Soumadip Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Arobinda Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
PHY04: Coding
Partial Access for LDPC-Coded-IDMA Systems
Akira Osamura (Doshisha University, Japan); Guanghui Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tomotaka Kimura and Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
Doubly Iterative Turbo Equalization: Optimization Through Deep Unfolding
Serdar Şahin (Thales Communications & Security & ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (INP – ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Antonio M. Cipriano (Thales Communications and Security, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France)
A Modified Shuffling Method to Split the Critical Path Delay in Layered Decoding of QC-LDPC Codes
Alireza Hasani (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany); Lukasz Lopacinski (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik, Frankfurt (Oder), Germany); Steffen Büchner and Jörg Nolte (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany); Rolf Kraemer (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik, Frankfurt (Oder), Germany)
Symbol-Level Constellation Shaping for Channel-coded Physical-layer Network Coding
Daniela Donati (University College Dublin, Ireland); Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
List Selection and Decision Fusion Scheme for Belief Propagation List Decoding of Polar Codes
Ziqi Chen (Southwest JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Li Li (SWJTU, P.R. China); Zheng Ma (Sourth West Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China)
PHY05: Performance Analysis 1
Rate Analysis of SC-FDE and OFDM Systems with Low Resolution ADCs
Mohammad Soleymani (Universität Paderborn, Germany); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Impact of Channel Estimation Errors on the Capacity of Space Modulation Techniques
Raed Mesleh (German Jordanian University, Jordan); Abdelhamid Younis (University of Benghazi, Libya)
INR Walls: Performance Limits in RFI Detection
Tilahun M. Getu (École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS), Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Outage-Optimized Deployment of UAVs
Maryam Shabanighazikelayeh and Erdem Koyuncu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Confidence Level for Finite Blocklength Ultra Reliable Communication over Fading Channels
Alex The Phuong Nguyen (Institut Mines Telecom – Telecom Bretagne, France); Raphael Le Bidan (Telecom Bretagne, France); Frederic Guilloud (IMT Atlantique, France)
PHY06: Index Modulation
Generalized Receive Quadrature Space Modulation Techniques: Hardware Models and Analysis
Omar Hiari and Raed Mesleh (German Jordanian University, Jordan)
Partially Informed Transmitter-Based Space Shift Keying
Ugrasen Singh and Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
A Low-Complexity Solution to Angular Misalignments in Molecular Index Modulation
Ahmet Celik (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Mustafa Gursoy (Bogazici University, Turkey); Ertugrul Basar (Koc University, Turkey); Ali E. Pusane and Tuna Tugcu (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Circular Space-Time Block Code Design for Ultra-Reliable Index Modulation Schemes
Zehra Yigit (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ertugrul Basar (Koc University, Turkey); İbrahim Altunbaş (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Performance of Media-Based Modulation in Two-Way Full-Duplex Relaying Networks
Yalagala Naresh and A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
SAB01: 5G and Small Cells
User Throughput Enhancement with Dynamic Full-Duplex Cellular System in Dense Urban Multi-cell Environment
Kazuki Nishikori, Kyoya Teramae and Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto University, Japan); Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) & Kyoto University, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
Economic Trade-off of Small Cell Networks: Comparison Between the Millimetre Wavebands and UHF/SHF Bands
Emanuel Teixeira (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal); Fernando J. Velez (University of Beira Interior & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jon M. Peha (Carnegie Mellon University & White House Office of Science & Technology Policy, USA)
Performance Evaluation for Uplink Measurement Based Small Cell Selection in User-Centric Networks
Chong Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommication, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Yachao Liang (ZTE, P.R. China); Peng Hao (ZTE Corporation, P.R. China)
Enabling Process Bus Communication for Digital Substations Using 5G Wireless System
Johan Torsner (Ericsson Research, Finland); Neha Kumari (KTH, Sweden); Subrat Sahoo (ABB, Sweden); Fedor Chernogorov (Ericsson Research, Finland & National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia); Jonas Kronander and Gustav Wikström (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Ikram Ashraf (Errcisson, Finland)
Deep Learning Based Couple-Like Cooperative Computing Method for IoT-based Intelligent Surveillance Systems
Yu Zhao, Quan Chen, Wengang Cao, Wei Jiang and Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
SS2: Age of Information and URLLC
Trading off Computation with Transmission in Status Update Systems
Peng Zou and Omur Ozel (George Washington University, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
Average Age-of-Information with a Backup Information Source
Elvina Gindullina (University of Padova, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning to Optimize with Unsupervised Learning: Training Deep Neural Networks for URLLC
Chengjian Sun and Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Timely Scheduling of URLLC Packets Using Precoder Compatibility Estimates
Nassar Ksairi (Huawei Technologies France SASU, France); Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
Tuesday, September 10
Tuesday, September 10 9:00 – 10:30
MAC02: Hot Topics in Vehicular and Wireless Networks
Operating ITS-G5 DSRC over Unlicensed Bands: A City-Scale Performance Evaluation
Ioannis Mavromatis, Andrea Tassi and Robert J Piechocki (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Queueing Model-Assisted Traffic Conditions Estimation Scheme for Supporting Vehicular Edge Computing
Peng Sun, Noura Aljeri and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Selection of Waveform Parameters Using Machine Learning for 5G and Beyond
Ahmet Yazar and Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey)
LPWA Deployment for Factory of the Future:LoRa or Turbo-FSK Based Technology ?
Arturo Guizar and Moises Nunez Ochoa (CEA-LETI Minatec Campus, France); Valérian Mannoni (CEA, France); Mickael Maman (CEA-Leti Minatec Campus, France)
NET07: Security
Securing IPv6 Wireless Networks Against Malicious Router Advertisements
Jefferson Cavalcante (State University of Ceará & Instituto Atlantico, Brazil); Alex F R Trajano (Universidade Federal do Ceará & Instituto Atlântico, Brazil); Lucas Leite and Miguel Franklin Mariano (Instituto Atlantico, Brazil); Joaquim Celestino Júnior (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Ahmed Patel (Computer Networks and Security Laboratory (LARCES) State University of Ceara (UECE), Brazil & Faculty of Computer Science & Information System, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jose N de Souza (UFC, Brazil)
Detection Method Against Fake Message Attacks in Sparse Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Yuki Shimizu, Tomotaka Kimura and Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
IDSP: A New Identity-Based Security Protocol for Cluster-Based Wireless Sensor Networks
Fares Mezrag (University of M’Sila, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Security Evaluation with an Indoor UWB Localization Open Platform: Acknowledgment Attack Case Study
Baptiste Pestourie (University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP, LCIS, France); Vincent Beroulle (University of Grenoble INP, France); Nicolas Fourty (University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP, LCIS, France)
Cooperative Relay Based on Machine Learning for Enhancing Physical Layer Security
Jintao Xing, Tiejun Lv and Xuewei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
NET08: Caching
Multidimensional Content Modeling and Caching in D2D Edge Networks
S. Sinem Kafıloğlu (Bogazici University, Turkey); Gurkan Gur (Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW)); Fatih Alagoz (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Local Content Cloud Based Cooperative Caching Placement for Edge Caching
Shiyu Yang, Shaoshuai Fan and Gang Deng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China)
Robustness of Clustered D2D Cache Placement Against Mobility
Ahmet Cihat Kazez and Tolga Girici (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
A Mobility-aware Proactive Caching Strategy in Heterogeneous Ultra-Dense Networks
Ning Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Yanzhao Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Gao (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Optimal D2D Cooperative Caching System in SDN Based Wireless Network
Qi Li and Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Laboratory of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)
PHY07: Cognitive Networks
GFDM-Modulated Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Networks in the Presence of RF Impairments
Amirhossein Mohammadian and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
On the Secrecy Performance of the K-User Cognitive Radio Network with Iterative Interference Alignment
Eylem Erdogan (Istanbul Medeniyet University, Turkey); Mustafa Namdar and Arif Basgumus (Dumlupinar University, Turkey); Sultan Aldırmaz Çolak (Kocaeli University, Turkey); Seda Ustunbas, Hakan Alakoca and Lutfiye Durak-Ata (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Long Short-Term Memory Based Spectrum Sensing Scheme for Cognitive Radio
Nikhil Naresh Balwani (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Ahmedabad University, India); Dhaval Karshanbhai Patel (School of Engineering and Applied Science-Ahmedabad University, India); Brijesh Soni (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Ahmedabad University, India); Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Weighted Sum-Rate Maximization in NOMA Cognitive Relay Network Under CSI Uncertainties
Zakir Hussain Shaik (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); P Ubaidulla (International Institute of Information Technology, India)
PHY08: Beamforming
Statistical Linearization of Phased Arrays Using Power Adaptive Power Amplifier Model
Bilal Khan, Nuutti Tervo, Aarno Pärssinen and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
A 3D Beamforming Scheme Based on the Spatial Distribution of User Locations
Jalal Rachad (Telecom Paris-Tech & Orange Labs, France); Ridha Nasri (Orange Labs, France); Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech & LTCI, France)
A Unified Beamforming and a/d Self-Interference Cancellation Design for Full Duplex MIMO Radios
Md Atiqul Islam (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Beam Training Optimization in Millimeter-wave Systems Under Beamwidth, Modulation and Coding Constraints
Shahram Shahsavari (New York University, USA); Mohammad Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
Iterative Transceiver Beamforming of Distributed Relay Networks in Cognitive Radio Networks
Jingxiao Ma and Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
PHY09: Massive MIMO
Investigations on Massive MIMO Performance with Multi-Antenna Users by Ray-Tracing
Mehmet Mert Taygur (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Thomas F. Eibert (Technical University of Munich (TUM) & Chair of High-Frequency Engineering (HFT), Germany)
Performance Analysis of User Scheduling in Massive MIMO with Fast Moving Users
Nann Win Moe Thet, Tuncer Baykas and Mehmet Kemal Ozdemir (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey)
FDD Multiuser Massive MIMO Systems with Adaptive Channel Covariance Feedback
Samer Bazzi (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & – European Research Center (ERC), Germany)
Low Complexity Hybrid Precoding for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Yu Huang, Chen Liu, Mujun Qian and Yan Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A New Look at Cell-Free Massive MIMO: Making It Practical with Dynamic Cooperation
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
SAB02: IoT in 5G
Prototyping of Singular Value Reconstruction Precoding for Reliable Non-Orthogonal IoT Signals
Tongyang Xu and Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Service Assurance in 5G Networks: A Study of Joint Monitoring and Analytics
Min Xie (Telenor Research & Telenor Group, Norway); Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Andres J Gonzalez (Telenor Research, Norway); Pål R. Grønsund (Telenor & University of Oslo, Norway); Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Tadashi Ikeuchi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)
Faulty Data Detection in mMTC Based E-health Data Collection Networks
Yacong Liang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Shujun Han and Ziting Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan Sun (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Enabling NB-IoT on Unlicensed Spectrum
Rongrong Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Salvatore Talarico (Intel Corporation, USA); Chang Wenting (University of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Huaning Niu (Intel, USA); Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Remote Monitoring of IoT Sensors and Communication Link Quality in Multisite mMTC Testbed
Seppo Horsmanheimo (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Joonas Säe (Tampere University, Finland); Tero Jokela (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Lotta Tuomimäki (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Ethiopia Nigussie (University of Turku, Finland); Annemarie Hjelt (Digita, Finland); Sami Huilla (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Tahsin Dönmez (University of Turku, Finland); Nicolas Le Bail (Digita, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University, Finland)
SS3: Physical Layer Solutions for 6G
Generalized Space Time Block Coded Spatial Modulation Systems
Lixia Xiao and Pei Xiao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chao Xu (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ibrahim A. Hemadeh, De Mi and Wanming Hao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Analysis of Frequency Domain IM Schemes Under CFO and IQ Imbalance
Armed Tusha and Seda Doğan (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
Transmit-Receive Generalized Spatial Modulation Based on Dual-layered MIMO Transmission
Nemanja Stefan Perovic ́ (University College Dublin, Ireland); Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Set Partition Modulation
Ferhat Yarkin and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Deep Convolutional Learning-Aided Detector for Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing with Index Modulation
Merve Turhan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ersin Ozturk (Netas Telekomunikasyon A. S., Turkey); Hakan A. Çırpan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Tuesday, September 10 14:00 – 15:30
MAC03: IoT Networks
A Scalable and Fast Model for Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.15.4 TSCH Networks
Hamideh Hajizadeh, Majid Nabi, Rasool Tavakoli and Kees Goossens (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Source Routing Minimum Cost Forwarding Protocol over 6TiSCH Applied to the OpenMote-B Multi-hop Platform
Anderson Ramos (Instituto de Telecomunicações and Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal); Fernando J. Velez (University of Beira Interior & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Gordana Gardasevic (University of Banja Luka & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Evaluation, Modeling and Optimization of Coverage Enhancement Methods of NB-IoT
Sahithya Ravi (IMEC-NL & Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Pouria Zand (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands); Mohieddine El Soussi (Imec, The Netherlands); Majid Nabi (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
An IoT Blockchain Architecture Using Oracles and Smart Contracts: The Use-Case of a Food Supply Chain
Hajar Moudoud (Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
NET09: Resource Management I
Efficient Uplink Multi-Beam Initial Access Scheme for Inactive Users in mmWave Networks
Chong Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommication, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Yachao Liang (ZTE, P.R. China); Peng Hao (ZTE Corporation, P.R. China)
Precoding Optimization for NOMA UAV with Cellular Connections
Xiaowei Pang and Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Weile Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
QoE-Based Video Orchestration for 4G Networks
Marcos Carvalho and Vinicius F. Silva (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Erik Britto Silva (Universidade Federal de MInas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Henrique Cesar Carvalho de Resende (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen & IMEC, Belgium); Cristiano Bonato Both (Unisinos University, Brazil); Augusto Bardini (UFGRS, Brazil); Juliano Araujo Wickboldt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
On Fairness Optimization for NOMA-Enabled Multi-Beam Satellite Systems
Anyue Wang, Lei Lei and Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Ana Isabel Pérez Neira (University, Spain); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Resource Scheduling for LTE in Unlicensed Bands with Delay Priority
Xiaoge Huang, Ke Xu, Yingying Liu and Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
NET10: Edge and Fog Computing
An Auction-Based Mechanism for Task Offloading in Fog Networks
Yijun Zu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Fei Shen (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Feng Yan (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Yueyue Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Bu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, P.R. China); Lianfeng Shen (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Joint Computation Offloading and Service Caching for MEC in Multi-access Networks
Jiawei Li (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Task Offloading in NOMA-Based Mobile Edge Computing System
Meihui Hua (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Wanli Ni (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Optimization of Computation Resource for Container-Based Multi-MEC Collaboration System
Tao Jin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Zheng (BUPT, P.R. China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Xin Chen and Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy Savings by Task Offloading to a Fog Considering Radio Front-End Characteristics
Pawel Kryszkiewicz, Filip Idzikowski, Bartosz Bossy, Bartosz Kopras and Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
NET11: Machine Learning in Wireless Networks
Probabilistic Preamble Selection with Reinforcement Learning for Massive Machine Type Communication (MTC) Devices
Galini Tsoukaneri (Samsung Electronics R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shangbin Wu (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yue Wang (Samsung Electronics R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sparse Bayesian Learning for Multiple Sources Localization with Unknown Propagation Parameters
Kangyong You, Guo Wenbin, Peiliang Zuo, Yueliang Liu and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Energy-Saving Algorithm for Three-tier Heterogeneous Networks
Hao Sun, Tiejun Lv, Xuewei Zhang and Ziyu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Location-Aware Sleep Strategy for Energy-Delay Tradeoffs in 5G with Reinforcement Learning
Ali El-Amine (IMT Atlantique, France); Hussein Al Haj Hassan (Telecom Bretagne & American University of Science and Technology, France); Mauricio Iturralde and Loutfi Nuaymi (IMT Atlantique, France)
Enhance Localization Systems with Multipath Fingerprints and Machine Learning
Marcelo Nogueira de Sousa and Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
PHY10: Machine Learning
Unsupervised-Learning Power Control for Cell-Free Wireless Systems
Rasoul Nikbakht (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Anders Jonsson (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain); Angel Lozano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain)
Compressed Spectrum Sensing Using Sparse Recovery Convergence Patterns Through Machine Learning Classification
Mahmoud Nazzal (TUBITAK, Turkey); Orkun Hasekioğlu (Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey TUBITAK, Turkey); Ali Rıza Ekti (Balıkesir University, Turkey); Ali Gorcin (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
Spectrum Sensing in the Extremely Low SNR Regime by Exploiting Dictionary Learning
Yulong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yanping Chen (Harbin University of Commerce, P.R. China); Xiaokang Zhou and Shaochuan Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Grid Adaptive Sparse Bayesian Learning for 2D-DOA Estimation with L-shape Array
Dan Wang, Kangyong You, Peiliang Zuo, Yue Wang, Guo Wenbin and Tao Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
PHY11: Visible Light Communications 1
Augmented Spatial Modulation (ASM): Secure and Efficient IoT Compatible MIMO Based VLC Links
Monette Khadr (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Hany Elgala (University at Albany, SUNY & NSF Lighting Enabled Systems and Applications ERC, USA)
Generalized Time Slot Index Modulation for LiFi
Ardimas Andi Purwita, Anil Yesilkaya, Tezcan Cogalan and Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Transmit Laser Selection for Underwater Visible Light Communication Systems
Mohammed Elamassie (Özyeğin Üniversitesi, Turkey); Mohamed Al-Nahhal (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Refik Caglar Kizilirmak (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Novel Extended Circular Color Shift Keying Constellation in VLC Systems with Camera-based Receivers
Saadallah Kassir (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Safa Halawi (American University of Beirut (AUB), Lebanon); Elias Yaacoub (Self Employed, Lebanon); Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Amine Bermak (HKUST, Hong Kong)
Multivariate-KLMS Based Post-Distorter for Nonlinear RGB-LEDs for Color-Shift Keying VLC
Sandesh Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Rangeet Mitra (Indian Institute of Information Technology SriCity, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
PHY12: NOMA 1
Securing Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems Against Simultaneous Eavesdropping Attacks Coming from Inside and Outside of the Network
Gustavo Anjos (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Daniel Castanheira and Adão Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Atílio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Error Probability Analysis of Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for Relaying Networks with Residual Hardware Impairments
Lina Mohjazi, Lina Bariah and Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Oluwakayode Onireti and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Filtering for Uplink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access with Imperfect Received Power Control
Cagri Goken, Onur Dizdar and Alptekin Yılmaz (ASELSAN Inc.)
Performance Analysis of Sparse Code Multiple Access MIMO Systems
Salma Elkawafi and Abdelhamid Younis (University of Benghazi, Libya); Raed Mesleh (German Jordanian University, Jordan)
Dual Communications in MIMO SCMA-Based Secure HetNets
Mohammadreza Abedi (Amirkabir University, Iran); Mohammad Reza Javan (Shahrood University of Technology, Iran); Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
SS4: Energy Harvesting
A Distributed User-Cell Association for Spectral and Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Massive MIMO UDHNs
Sinasi Cetinkaya (University of South Florida, USA); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
Decision Fusion Rules in Ambient Backscatter Wireless Sensor Networks
Domenico Ciuonzo (University of Naples Federico II, IT, Italy); Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli – Federico II, Italy); Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Francesco Verde (University of Napoli Federico II & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy)
SWIPT-based Mobile Edge Computing Systems: A Stochastic Geometry Perspective
Ayse Ipek Akin (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Hamed Mirghasemi (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Weighted Tradeoff Between Spectral Efficiency and Energy Efficiency in Energy Harvesting Systems
Arooj Mubashara Siddiqui (5GIC, Institute for Communication Systems, University of Surrey & COMSATS University Islamabad, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leila Musavian (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Tuesday, September 10 16:00 – 17:30
MAC04: Access Systems and Networks
Joint Cache and Radio Resource Management in Fog Radio Access Networks: A Hierarchical Two-Timescale Optimization Perspective
Yaohua Sun (Beijing University of posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Enabling Massive Real-Time Applications in IEEE 802.11Be Networks
Evgeny Avdotin (IITP RAS & MIPT, Russia); Dmitry Bankov, Evgeny Khorov and Andrey Lyakhov (IITP RAS, Russia)
An Analytical Comparison of MU-MIMO and Single User Transmissions in IEEE 802.11Ac
Yousri Daldoul (Faculty of Sciences of Monastir, Tunisia); Djamal-Eddine Meddour (Orange Labs, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
New Collision Detection Method for Fair LTE-LAA and Wi-Fi Coexistence
Polina Kutsevol (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Vyacheslav Loginov, Evgeny Khorov and Andrey Lyakhov (IITP RAS, Russia)
User Connectivity Maximization for D2D and Cellular Hybrid Networks with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Daosen Zhai, Yutong Wang, Ruonan Zhang, Zhenfeng Zhang and Dawei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
NET12: Resource Management II
Multi-Connectivity Enabled User Association
Goksel Simsek, Hande Alemdar and Ertan Onur (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Cross-Layer Multi-User Selection in 5G Heterogeneous Networks Based on Hybrid Beamforming Optimization for Millimeter-Wave
Ahmad Fadel (IRISA\RENNES 1, France); Ahmad Nimr (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Hsiao-lan Chiang (Dresden Universoty of Technology, Germany); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Bernard Cousin (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Research Laboratory, France)
Coexistence of Age and Throughput Optimizing Networks: A Game Theoretic Approach
Sneihil Gopal, Sanjit K Kaul and Rakesh Chaturvedi (IIIT Delhi, India)
Utilizing Mobile Nodes for Congestion Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Antonia Nicolaou, Natalie Temene, Charalambos Sergiou and Chryssis Georgiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Vasos Vassiliou (University of Cyprus & RISE – Research Center on Interactive Media, Smart Systems and Emerging Technologies, Cyprus)
An Energy-efficient Congestion Control Scheme for MPTCP in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Bao Trinh and Liam Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
NET13: MIMO
Multi-Cell Processing and Artifical Noise for Secure Transmission in Downlink Multi-cell MIMO Systems Under Imperfect CSI
Juan Bai, Tao Dong and Qin Zhang (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China); Xuefei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yanhong Lin (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China)
Low-complexity Calibration Scheme of Channel Reciprocity for Massive MIMO-OFDM System with IQ Imbalance
Sun Jing, Yan Liang and Ting Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Ji (NanJing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fei Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Rate Analysis of Cell-Free Massive MIMO with One-Bit ADCs and DACs
Yao Zhang, Haotong Cao, Meng Zhou, Xu Qiao and Longxiang Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Performance-Complexity Tradeoffs of MIMO-NOMA Receivers Towards Green Wireless Networks
Walid A. Al-Hussaibi (Southern Technical University, Iraq); Falah H. Ali (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
PHY13: mmWave
Gradient Pursuit-Based Channel Estimation for MmWave Massive MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs
In-soo Kim (POSTECH, Korea); Junil Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
Feedback-Aware Precoding for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Reza Ghanaatian (EPFL & Switzerland, Switzerland); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Andreas Burg (EPFL, Switzerland); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
On the Theoretical Limits of Beam Steering in mmWave Massive MIMO Channels
Mohamed Shehata (INSA Rennes, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR – Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA – National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France)
Ray Tracing Simulations in Millimeter-Wave Vehicular Communications
Bruno Colo, Abdurrahman Fouda and Ahmed S. Ibrahim (Florida International University, USA)
Sidelobe Reduction by Subarray Stacking for Uniformly Excited mmW Phased Arrays
Muhammad Yasir Javed, Nuutti Tervo, Marko E Leinonen and Aarno Pärssinen (University of Oulu, Finland)
PHY14: Implementation Issues
Predicting the Mumble of Wireless Channel with Sequence-to-Sequence Models
Yourui Huangfu (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jian Wang (Huawei Techologies, P.R. China); Rong Li, Chen Xu, Xianbin Wang and Huazi Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)
OAM Based Wireless Communications with Non-Coaxial UCA Transceiver
Haiyue Jing and Wenchi Cheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Lyu Runyu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Fully Distributed Energy-Efficient Synchronization for Half-duplex D2D Communications
Onur Karatalay, Ioannis Psaromiligkos and Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Benoit Pelletier (InterDigital Canada, Canada)
On the Reliability of NR-V2X and IEEE 802.11Bd
Waqar Anwar (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Andreas Traßl (Technische Universität Dresden & Centre for Tactile Internet with Human-in-the-Loop, Germany); Norman Franchi and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
A High-Accuracy Concurrent Phase-Based Ranging for Large-Scale Dense BLE Network
Pouria Zand (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands); Ayturk Duzen (Graduated Engineer, The Netherlands); Jac Romme (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands); Jochem Govers (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands); Christian Bachmann (Holst Centre / imec, The Netherlands); Kathleen Philips (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands)
PHY15: Energy Harvesting
Minimum Length Scheduling for Power Constrained Harvest-then-Transmit Communication Networks
Elif Dilek Salik (Koc University, Turkey); Aysun Gurur Önalan (Koç University, Turkey); Sinem Coleri Ergen (Koc University, Turkey)
Transmit Antenna Selection in Wireless-Powered Communication Networks
Osamah S. Badarneh (German Jordanian University, Jordan); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Pedro Henrique Juliano Nardelli (Lappeenranta University of Technology & University of Oulu, Finland)
Wireless Powered Machine-Type Communication: Energy Minimization via Compressed Transmission
Sheeraz A. Alvi, Xiangyun Zhou and Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia)
Towards Optimal Energy Harvesting Receiver Design in MIMO Systems
Ali Kariminezhad and Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
SAB03: 5G Radio
Digital Self-Interference Cancellation in the Presence of Phase Noise for Full-Duplex Communications
Qiang Xu, Chenxing Li and Ying Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xin Quan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Anomaly-Based DDoS Attack Detection by Using Sparse Coding and Frequency Domain
Ramin Fadaei Fouladi (Bogazici University, Turkey); Orhan Ermiş (EURECOM, France); Emin Anarim (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Pattern Reconfigurable Antennas for Passive Motion Detection: WiFi Test-Bed and First Studies
Stefano Savazzi (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche CNR, Italy); Vittorio Rampa (IEIIT – CNR, Italy); Sanaz Kianoush (National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy); Daniele Piazza (Adant, Italy)
An Enhanced LoRa-Like Receiver for the Simultaneous Reception of Two Interfering Signals
Baptiste Laporte-Fauret (University of Bordeaux & THALES, France); Mohamed Amine Ben Temim (IMS Laboratory – University Bordeaux, France); Guillaume Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Dominique Dallet (IMS Laboratory – Bordeaux INP – University Bordeaux, France); Bryce Minger (Thales, France); Loïc Fuché (Thales Communications & Security, France)
Improving Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication in Multiplexing with Enhanced Mobile Broadband in Grant-Free Resources
Trung-Kien Le (EURECOM, France); Umer Salim (TCL, France); Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
SS5: Machine Learning for Wireless Networks of the Next Decade
Machine Learning Based Popularity Regeneration in Caching-Enabled Wireless Networks
Jianbin Chuan, Li Wang and Ruqiu Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Wireless Federated Distillation for Distributed Edge Learning with Heterogeneous Data
Jin-Hyun Ahn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (King’s College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Learning-based Physical Layer Communications for Multiagent Collaboration
Arsham Mostaani (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Osvaldo Simeone (King’s College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
On Estimating Maximum Sum Rate of MIMO Systems with Successive Zero-Forcing Dirty Paper Coding and Per-antenna Power Constraint
Thuy Minh Pham and Ronan Farrell (Maynooth University, Ireland); Le-Nam Tran (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Wednesday, September 11
Wednesday, September 11 9:00 – 10:30
MAC05: MAC for Mobile Networks
A Novel Reinforcement Learning Based Adaptive Optimization of LTE-TDD Configurations for LTE-U/WiFi Coexistence
Himanshu Kushwaha (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Vijeth J Kotagi (IIT Madras, India); Siva Ram Murthy C (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Modeling Coexistence of Unicast and Multicast Communications in 5G New Radio Systems
Andrey Samuylov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Vitalii Beschastnyi (RUDN University, Russia); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Darya Ostrikova and Yuliya Gaidamaka (RUDN University, Russia); Vsevolod Shorgin (IPI FRC CSC RAS, Russia)
Decision Set Optimization and Energy-Efficient MIMO Communications
Hang Zou (L2S – Univ Paris-Sud – CNRS – CentraleSupelec, France); Chao Zhang (L2S, France); Samson E Lasaulce (CNRS – Supelec, France)
Energy Efficiency Maximization in Massive MIMO-aided, Fronthaul-constrained C-RAN
Jobin Francis (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
NET14: Resource Management III
Uplink Power Control Modeling for Dense OFDMA-based Heterogeneous Networks
Luis Diez and Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Optimal Channel Reservation for Primary Users in Spectrum Sharing
Aaqib Patel (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Mohammed Zafar Ali Khan (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)
Packet Scheduling Algorithms to Minimize the Age of Information in Energy Harvesting Networks
Zoubeir Mlika (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Elmahdi Driouch (Université de Moncton, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Joint Routing and Resource Allocation for Software Defined Mobile Networks
Berna Özbek (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Yigitcan Aydogmus (Izmir Institute of Technlogy, Turkey); Aydın Ulaş (Argela A.Ş., Turkey); Burak Gorkemli (ARGELA, Turkey)
A Game Theoretic Approach for Power Allocation in Full Duplex Wireless Networks
Hassan Fawaz (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Samer Lahoud (ESIB, Saint-Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Melhem El Helou (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon)
NET15: Aerial and V2X Networks
Disaster-Resilient Communication Framework for Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
Adsadawut Chanakitkarnchok and Kiattikun Kawila (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Goshi Sato (NICT, Japan); Yasunori Owada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kultida Rojviboonchai (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
Handover Delay Mitigation for Korean Radio-based Train Control System
Sangchul Oh (ETRI, Korea); Byungsik Yoon (ETRI & Hanyang University, Korea); Woosik Oh, Dongjoon Kim and Dongil Sung (Korea Railway Network Authority, Korea)
Power Efficient Trajectory Optimization for the Cellular-Connected Aerial Vehicles
Behzad Khamidehi and Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada)
Multi-Connectivity Management for 5G V2X Communication
Apostolos Kousaridas and Chan Zhou (Huawei Technologies, German Research Center, Germany); David Martín-Sacristán, David Garcia-Roger and Jose F Monserrat (Universitat Politècnica de València, iTEAM Research Institute, Spain); Sandra Roger (Universitat de València, Spain)
Interactions Between Train Velocity and Cellular Link Throughput – An Extensive Study
Johan Garcia, Simon Sundberg and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden); Claes Beckman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
PHY16: Detection in Massive MIMO
EVM Prediction for Massive MIMO
Wael Boukley Hasan, Angela Doufexi, George Oikonomou and Mark Beach (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
LAS Detector Design for Large-Scale MIMO Channels with Pilot-Aided Detection
Issa Chihaoui (ENISo, Tunisia); Mohamed Lassaad Ammari (University of Sousse, Tunisia); Jean-Yves Chouinard (Laval University, Canada)
Error Refinement Based Iterative Line Search for Symbol Detection in Uplink Massive MIMO
Arijit Datta (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Manish Mandloi (NMIMS MPTP Shirpur Campus, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
Reducing Computational Complexity of Factor Graph-Based Belief Propagation Algorithm for Detection in Large-Scale MIMO Systems
Iman Abbaszadeh (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Iran); Mostafa Darabi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mehrdad Ardebilipour (Khajeh Nasir university, Iran); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Partial Lattice Reduction and Subspace Detection of Large-Scale MIMO Systems
Kazem Izadinasab and Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
PHY17: Machine Learning in Detection and Decoding
Learning to Decode Polar Codes with Quantized LLRs Passing
Jian Gao (BeiJing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jincheng Dai and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Deep Learning-Based Decision Region for MIMO Detection
Termeh Faghani (King’s College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arman Shojaeifard (BT, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hamid Aghvami (King’s College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning to Flip Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes with LSTM Networks
Xianbin Wang, Huazi Zhang and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Lingchen Huang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Shengchen Dai and Yourui Huangfu (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)
Deep Learning for Joint MIMO Detection and Channel Decoding
Taotao Wang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Lihao Zhang and Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
PHY18: Security
A Detection and Identification Method Based on Signal Power for Different Types of Electronic Jamming Attacks on GPS Signals
Esat Elezi, Göksel Çankaya, Ali Boyacı and Serhan Yarkan (Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey)
Secure Transmission in Unicast Wiretap Networks of Type II
Keke Hu, Wang Zhongfang, Feiwen Li and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Intercept Probability of Underlay Uplink CRNs with Multi-Eavesdroppers
Mounia Bouabdellah (Mohammed V University, Morocco); Faissal El Bouanani (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University in Rabat, Morocco); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Hussain Ben-azza (ENSAM-Meknes, Morocco); Kahtan Mezher and Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
Location Verification System for Pilot Spoofing Attack Detection
Ruolan Zhu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Na Li and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Gao (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Low-Latency Exchange of Common Randomness for Group-Key Generation
Manish Rao and J Harshan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
SAB04: 5G Mobility
Mobile Service Continuity for Edge Train Networks
Osamah Ibrahiem Abdullaziz (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Samer T. Talat and ChenHao Chiu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Mobility-Optimized Dynamic Content Placement for Fast Vehicles in 5G Networks
Rui Silva and David Santos (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Sérgio Figueiredo and Bruno Parreira (Altran, Portugal)
Mono-static Automotive Joint Radar-Communications System
Sayed Hossein Dokhanchi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Mohammad Alaee-Kerahroodi (Interdisciplinary Center for Security, Reliability and Trust, Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Green Edge Adaptive Mobile Video Streaming with Device-to-Device Communication
Abbas Mehrabi (Aalto University, Finland); Matti Siekkinen (University of Helsinki, Finland); Antti Yla-Jaaski (Aalto University, Finland)
Analysis of Handover Probability Based on Equivalent Model for 3D UAV Networks
Wanqing Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)
SS6: RAN Slicing
Two-Beam Multiplexing with Inter-Subarray Coding for Arbitrary Directions Based on Interleaved Subarray Architectures
Junwei Zhang and Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chao Gu (Queen’s University of Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Steven Gao and Qi Luo (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Evaluation of Game Theory for Centralized Resource Allocation in Multi-Cell Network Slicing
Yue Liu, Xu Yang, Ieok Cheng Wong, Yapeng Wang and Laurie Cuthbert (Macao Polytechnic Institute, Macao)
Performance Evaluation of Latency for NB-LTE Networks in Industrial Automation
Kofi Atta Nsiah (Research Institute & Hahn-Schickard Association of Applied Research, Germany); Zubair Amjad (ivESK, Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Axel Sikora (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Germany); Benoit Hilt (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Wednesday, September 11 14:00 – 15:30
MAC06: Resource Management
Dedicated Sub-Granting Radio Resource in Overlay D2D Communication
Dariush Mohammad Soleymani (Fraunhofer IIS & Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany); Mohammad Reza Gholami (Ericsson, Sweden); Jens Mueckenheim (University of Applied Sciences Merseburg, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Utility-Fair Wireless Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Users
Poonam Lohan (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IITD), India); Jun-Bae Seo (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Canada); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Estimation and Reservation for Autonomous Resource Selection in C-V2X Mode 4
Saif Sabeeh, Pawel Sroka and Krzysztof Wesołowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Performance of Radar and Communication Networks Coexisting in Shared Spectrum Bands
Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Nina Grosheva (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Ljiljana Simić and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Optimal Resource Allocation for NOMA-Enabled Cache Replacement and Content Delivery
Lei Lei, Thang X. Vu and Lin Xiang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Xingjun Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
NET16: Physical Layer Aspects I
PAPR Reduction for Carrier Aggregated OFDM Signals Based on a Low Complexity Sequence Alignment Scheme
Mariam Issa (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Abdel-karim Ajami (American University of Beirut (AUB), Lebanon); Hassan A. Artail (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Interference Cancellation in Overlay Cognitive Radio Based on OFDM Using Nonlinear Kalman-Filter for Channel Estimation
Ahmed Abdou (Al-Quds University, Palestine); Ali Abdo (Birzeit University, Palestine); Ali Jamoos (Al-Quds University & Faculty of Engineering, Palestine)
Localization by Inversion of the Taylor Expansion of the Received Power
Wafa Njima (Cnam, France); Michel Terré and Iness Ahriz (CNAM, France); Rafik Zayani (Innov’COM, Sup’Com, Tunisia); Ridha Bouallegue (Innov’COM @ Sup’Com., Tunisia)
Lightweight Multi-parameter Fusion Link Quality Estimation Based on Weighted Euclidean Distance
Wei Liu, Yu Xia and Shunren Hu (Chongqing University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Luo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Millimeter Wave LOS/NLOS Identification and Localization via Mean-Shift Clustering
Boyang Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
NET17: WLANs
Estimating Quality of Service on Wi-Fi Stations Using Recurrent Neural Networks
Henrique Moura (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais & UFMG, Brazil); Matheus Nunes, Gilson Miranda, Jr and Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz H. A. Correia (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
A Throughput Fairness-based Grouping Strategy for Dense IEEE 802.11Ah Networks
Hamed Mosavat-Jahromi, Yue Li and Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)
Indoor WLAN Intrusion Detection Using Intra-class Transfer Learning with Low Effort
Mu Zhou, Yaoping Li and Xiaoge Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiaolin Pu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Hui Yuan (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Study of Sojourn Time for Indoor LiFi Cellular Networks
Mohammad Dehghani Soltani (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhihong Zeng and Hossein Kazemi (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cheng Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
PHY19: NOMA 2
Power Allocation and Initial Access Using PSO for Uplink NOMA mmWave Communications
Victoria Dala Pegorara Souto and Richard Demo Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho (Federal University of Santa Catarina & Communications Research Group, Brazil)
Joint Precoding Optimization for Secure Transmission in Downlink MISO-NOMA Networks
Dongdong Li and Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Joint NOMA Transmission in Indoor Multi-cell VLC Networks
Virendra Singh Rajput, Ashok D. R. and A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Angle-Domain NOMA over Multicell Massive MIMO Systems
Weidong Shao, Shun Zhang, Hongyan Li and Jianpeng Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Uplink Performance of NOMA-2000 with Dynamic User Grouping
Ersoy Caliskan and Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)
PHY20: Visible Light Communications 2
ACO-OFDM Transmission over Underwater Pipeline for VLC-based Systems
Sezer Can Tokgoz and Rubén Boluda-Ruiz (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Serhan Yarkan (Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
Hybrid Super-Nyquist CAP Modulation Based VLC with Low Bandwidth Polymer LEDs
Paul Anthony Haigh (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Petr Chvojka (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Alessandro Minotto (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andrew Burton (Northumbria University & Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Petri Murto (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Ergang Wang (Chalm, Sweden); Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stanislav Zvanovec (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Franco Cacialli (UCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Effects of Irregular Photodiode Configurations for Indoor MIMO VLC with Mobile Users
Ardimas Andi Purwita and Anil Yesilkaya (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Iman Tavakkolnia (University of Edinburgh & LiFi Research and Development Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Simultaneous Lightwave Information and Power Transfer in Underwater Visible Light Communications
Sara Ghasvarianjahromi and Mehdi Karbalayghareh (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Accuracy Limits of Distance Estimation in Visible Light Systems with RGB LEDs
Ilker Demirel and Sinan Gezici (Bilkent University, Turkey)
PHY21: Signal Processing for Communications
Range/Doppler Sidelobe Suppression in Moving Target Detection Based on Time-Frequency Binomial Design
Wang Jiahuan, Pingzhi Fan and Yang Yang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Faster-Than-Nyquist Signaling with Constraints on Pulse Shapes
Akansh Jain and Sathwik P Chadaga (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Nambi Seshadri (UC San Diego, USA); Ravinder D Koilpillai (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Analysis of Distribution Test-based and Feature-based Approaches to Automatic Modulation Classification
Pejman Ghasemzadeh, Subharthi Banerjee and Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mahmoud Alahmad (University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Time-varying Spectral Entropy Based Analysis of Impulse Noises
Neelima Singh (IIT Delhi, New Delhi, India); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
DOA Tracking Algorithm for the Time-varying Number of Signal Sources
Yulong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yanping Chen (Harbin University of Commerce, P.R. China); Huang Wang and Shaochuan Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
SAB05: 5G Positioning
Proximity Detection Based on Mobile Edge Computing in Time-Aware Road Networks
Yaqiong Liu, Mugen Peng and Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Minimal Discrepancy Placement of Sniffers and Calibrators for Wireless Indoor Localization
Lu Yu, Yiu-Wing Leung, Xiaowen Chu and Joseph Kee-Yin Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
An Analysis Towards Synergetic Test of Wi-Fi Signal for Indoor Localization
Mu Zhou and Xiaolong Geng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiaolin Pu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Xiaoge Huang and Yanmeng Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
The Implementation of Positioning System with Trilateration of Haversine Distance
Huseyin Alkan and Hasari Celebi (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)
Wednesday, September 11 16:00 – 17:30
NET18: Physical Layer Aspects II
Adaptive Sampling Techniques for Autonomous Agents in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mehmet Basaran (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Stephan Schlupkothen and Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Enhanced TOA Estimation Through Tap Candidate Extraction for Positioning in Multipath Channels
Iker Sobron, Iratxe Landa and Iñaki Eizmendi (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Manuel Vélez (University of Basque Country, Spain)
Analysis of Link Loss in Wireless Mesh Networks Based on Field Trials in Disaster Communication Scenarios
Rasmus Liborius Bruun and Troels B. Sørensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Beyond Visual Line of Sight Piloting of UAVs Using Millimeter-Wave Cellular Networks
Peng Wang, Mustafa Ozger and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)
Vehicular Visible Light Positioning with a Single Receiver
Burak Soner and Sinem Coleri Ergen (Koc University, Turkey)
NET19: Modeling and Performance Analysis
Performance Analysis of Relay Based Molecular Communication with Depleted Molecule Shift Keying
Jiaxing Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yaqiong Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Analysis and Performance of Beam Management in 5G Networks
Ugur Elmali (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Ahmad Awada (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Umur Karabulut (Nokia Bell Labs); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany)
System Model for Average Downlink SINR in 5G Multi-Beam Networks
Amaanat Ali (Nokia Solutions and Networks Oy, Finland); Umur Karabulut (Nokia Bell Labs, Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Ahmad Awada (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Andre Noll Barreto (Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany & Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Modelling and Analysis of 3-D Cellular Networks Using A Matern Cluster Process
Jiacui Miao, Xinyu Gu, Bingxue Leng and Lei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Temporal Interference Correlation and Joint Coverage in Finite Cellular Network with Non-uniform PPP
Liyun Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongtao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)
PHY22: Relay Systems
A Secure Optimal Relay Selection for full-Duplex Two-Way Relay Networks with Two-Sided Eavesdroppers
Fang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China); Ting Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Secrecy Throughput Optimization in the Buffer-aided MIMO Full-Duplex Relaying System
Yue Zhao, Huifang Chen, Lei Xie and Kuang Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Secrecy Performance of Untrustworthy AF Relay Networks Using Cooperative Jamming and SWIPT
Edson Nobuyuki Egashira and Edgar Eduardo Benitez Olivo (São Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil); Diana Pamela Moya Osorio (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland)
Opportunistic Scheduling in Network-Coded Cooperative Systems
Ali Reza Heidarpour, Masoud Ardakani and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Secure Cooperative Transmission in Cognitive AF Relay Systems with Destination-Aided Jamming and Energy Harvesting
Runcong Su, Ying Wang and Ruijin Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
PHY23: Performance Analysis 2
Analytical Performance Evaluation of THz Wireless Fiber Extenders
Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos, Evangelos N. Papasotiriou and Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Coded LoRa Performance in Wireless Channels
Giuseppe Baruffa, Luca Rugini, Vanni Mecarelli, Lorenzo Germani and Fabrizio Frescura (University of Perugia, Italy)
Physical Layer Abstraction Model with Imperfect Channel State Information
Viet-Hoa Nguyen (Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe (MERCE), France); Qianrui Li (Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France); Nicolas Gresset (Mitsubishi Electric Research Centre Europe, France)
Nonlinear Receiver for Diffusion-Based Molecular Communications
Mahendra Singh Thakur and Sandesh Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Sanjeev Sharma (Monash University, Clayton Campus, Melbourne, Australia); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
On the Performance of Tactical Communication Interception Using Military Full Duplex Radios
Lutfi Samara and Ala Gouissem (Qatar University, Qatar); Alaa Awad Abdellatif (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Ridha Hamila and Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)
PHY24: Caching
Caching Optimization for D2D-Assisted Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Wael Jaafar (Carleton University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
Code Rate Maximization of Cooperative Caching in Ultra-Dense Networks
Salwa Mostafa and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guangping Xu (Tianjin University of Technology, P.R. China)
Hybrid Coded Caching in Cellular Networks with D2D-Enabled Mobile Users
Seyedeh Bahereh Hassanpour and Ahmad Khonsari (University of Tehran, Iran); Seyed Pooya Shariatpanahi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran); Aresh Dadlani (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Backhaul Aware Analysis of Cache-enabled Heterogeneous Networks
Congshan Fan and Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
SAB06: 5G and AI
Evaluating DASH Player QoE with MPTCP in Presence of a Shared Bottleneck Link
Sunit Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh, India); Pranav Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & Central Institute of Technology Kokrajhar, India); Sukumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Ground Based Sense and Avoid System for Air Traffic Management
Irshad A. Meer and Mustafa Ozger (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Magnus Lundmark (SKYSENSE AB, Sweden); Ki Won Sung and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A Comparative Analysis of Distributed Ledger Technologies for Smart Contract Development
Sofiane Benahmed and Ivan Pidikseev (Innopolis University, Russia); Rasheed Hussain (Innopolis University & Networks and Blockchain Lab, Russia); Jooyoung Lee (Australian National University, Australia); S. M. Ahsan Kazmi (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Alma Oracevic (Georgia Institute of Technologie, USA); Fatima Hussain (Ryerson University, Canada)
Power Loss Minimization in Microgrids Using Bayesian Reinforcement Learning with Coalition Formation
Mohammad Sadeghi and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)